Past Board Members

The impact and success of CCPTP, its contributions to counseling psychology students, training faculty and programs, and to the profession, are the direct result of the talent, insight, leadership and dedication of the numerous men and women who have volunteered their time to serve the Council on its Executive Board. The following is a listing of those individuals who have built and sustained the Council of Counseling Psychology Training Programs.

Board Member 
Dates of Service
Eve Adams
2006-2009
John Alcorn  1980-83
Elizabeth Altmaier  1986-89
Robert Anderson 1982-85
Wayne Anderson  1987-90
Consuelo Arbona  2001-2004
Donald Atkinson 1985-88
Paul Banikiotes  1975-80
Willis Bartlett  1998-2000 
Kathleen Bieschke 2000-2003
Janice Birk  1982-84, 1986
David Blustein 2002-2005
Fred Borgen  1975-81
Michele Boyer  1992-95
Linda Brooks  1988-91
Michael Brown  1995-99
Todd C. Campbell
2010-2011
Kathleen Chwalisz 2010-2013
Charles Claiborn  1998-2001 
Collie Conoly  1997-2000 
Stephen Cook 2001-2004
John Dagley
2006-2008
Stephen Danish  1977 - 79
Carl Davis  1979-82
Kathleen Davis  1984-87
David Dixon  1980-83
Arthur Dole  1979-82
Thomas Dowd  1988-91
Changming Duan
2006-2009
Jane Duckworth  1990-93
Lonnie E. Duncan
2010-2012
Nancy Elman  1997-2000 
Doug Epperson  2000-2004
Franz Epting 1986-89
Angela Ferguson
2010-2011
Linda Forrest  1989-92
Nadya Fouad
2006-2007
Bruce Fretz  1975-80
John Galassi  1983-86
June Gallessich  1984-87
George Gazda  1983-86
Brian Glaser  2003-06
Anne Golin  1993-95
Rod Goodyear  1995-98, 2002-05 
Lenore Harmon  1986-89
Vincent Harren  1975-79
Martin Heesacker 2012-15
Elizabeth Holloway  1991-94
Arthur (Andy) Horne  1990-93
William Hoyt
2010-2013
Margo Jackson 2008-2012
Sue Jacobs  1999-2003 
Cindy Juntunen
2006-2010
Karen Kitchener  1991-94
Bernard Katz  1975-79
Dennis Kivlighan  1994-96
Annette Kluck  2014-2017
Julie Koch  2013-2016
Charles Krauskopf  1975-80
Lisa Larson  1997-2000 
Mark Leach
2010-2014
Suzanne Lease 
2007-2010
Robert Lent  1994-97
Jake Levy  2014-2017
James Lichtenberg  1982-88, 1998-2001
Frederick Lopez  1995-98 
Robert McPherson  1996-2000 
Brian McNeill  2003-06
Naomi Meara  1980-82
Thomas Merluzzi  1984-86
April Metzler  1999-2002
Laurie B. Mintz
2006-2008
Marie L. Miville
2006-2008
Joseph Morris  1994-97
Nancy Murdock  1995-99
Rachel Navarro  2013-2017
Greg Neimeyer  1993-96
Johanna Nilsson 2012-15
Roberta Nutt  1992-95
Ted Packard  1991-94
Laura Palmer  2002-06
Michael Patton  1975-81
Ezequiel Pena 2013-2014
Susan Phillips  1989-92
Randy Pipes  1993-96
Eric Sauer 2012-15
Mary Sue Richardson  1982-85
Steven Robbins  1992-95
Sharon Robinson  1985-88
Stephanie Rude
2006-2007
Tom Sayger  1999-2002 
Michael J. Scheel
2010-2011
Lyle Schmidt  1975-84
Jonathan Schwartz
2008-2011
Norman Scott  1987-90
Sally Stabb 2012-15
Helen Stevens  1975-77
Cal Stoltenberg  1988-91, 2002-05
Gerald Stone  1983-86
Donna Thomas
2010-2013
H. E. A. (Tony) Tinsley  1980-83
Robert Tipton  1981-84
Terence Tracey  1990-93
Tammi Vacha-Haase 2000-03
Charles Waehler
2006-2007
Elizabeth Welfel 2011-2014
John Westefeld  1989-92
Susan Whiston 
2007-2010
Richard Wiegel  1975-79
Earl Wilson  1975-79
Jane Winer  1987-90 
Carrie Winterowd
2006-2009